281 Elton-Adelphia Rd.

Freehold, NJ 07728

(732) 431-8460

(Monmouth County)





2024 Record: 4-17
7th Place District 24
8th Place A-North
22nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
11th Place Walter Woods Tournament
10th Place Ron Mazzola Memorial

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Jaxon Zalepka - 106
Record: 16-6
4th Place Region 6  /  3rd Place District 23
Extended Patriots' Streak to 4th Season With A State Qualifier


2024 Season




Wgt WrestlerRecordPostseason
106 (Jr) Jaxon Zalepka16-6D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB1
106 (Jr) Michael Anthony2-6
106 (Fr) Jaxon Ziser0-1
113 (Fr) Payton Baugher2-11
113 (Sr) Ferdinando Maiello1-4
120 (Jr) Isaac Katz6-15
126 (Sr) Ryan Dubnik17-1
126 (Fr) Ramzi Najjar0-4
126 (Fr) Nicholas Dalessio0-3
132 (Sr) Alexander Grant22-4
132 (So) Evan White0-4
138 (Sr) Jack McCormick21-13D-3rd / R-PQ
138 (Jr) Luke Meehan8-13
144 (Sr) Tyler Muranelli21-16D-1st / R-WB1
150 (Fr) Noah Bracho5-17
157 (Jr) Florencio Alvarado4-14
157 (So) Owen Bookman1-8
165 (Fr) Corrado Gozsa0-2
165 (Jr) Ryan Zerguit0-1
165 (So) Konrad Gembicki1-2
175 (Sr) Peter Gozsa14-14D-4th
175 (Jr) Jonathan Boylan3-8
175 (So) Benjamin Montijo0-7
175 (Fr) David Sanchez-Marquez1-0
215 (Jr) Lorenzo Martinez6-14
215 (So) Jack Mills0-1
215 (Jr) Andrew Aziz0-2
Hwt (Fr) Haniel Flores0-5
Hwt (Jr) Peter Greco1-4
Hwt (Fr) Bryan Flores0-2
Hwt (Jr) Xavier Ore5-4




Date OpponentResult
12/14 at Freehold BoroL 34-42
12/16 Ron Mazzola Memorial10th Place
12/19 vs Middletown NorthL 21-52
12/21 at Mt OliveL 8-69
12/30 Walter Woods Tournament11th Place
1/3 at HowellL 12-65
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament22nd Place
1/13 at Ocean TownshipL 18-63

     Jackson MemorialL 15-62

     Depaul CatholicL 33-39
1/17 at MarlboroW 49-22
1/18 vs ManalapanL 19-54
1/20 at PinelandsW 39-34

     TR NorthL 30-45

     Jackson LibertyL 15-57
1/24 vs Middletown SouthL 9-57
1/27 vs CBA (at TRE)L 12-63

      Long BranchL 18-54

      Red Bank L 24-54
2/6 vs AllentownL 30-41
2/7 at MontgomeryW 42-35
2/10 vs MiddlesexL 36-39

      Central RegW 42-30

      RobbinsvilleL 18-57
2/17 District 247th Place






NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

WB1: Jaxon Zalepka (106)

Season ends for Zalepka in AC

 

REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Freehold Twp (1 Medal Winner)
4th: Jaxon Zalepka (106)
WB1: Tyler Muranelli (144)
PQ: Jack McCormick (138) 

Junior Jaxon Zalepka punched a ticket to Atlantic City by finishing in 4th-place at 106 pounds in the Region 6 Tournament. It will be the fourth consecutive season in which the Patriots have at least one representative at the State Tournament.

 

DISTRICT 24 TOURNAMENT
Freehold Twp  (7th Place  /  1 Champ  /  3 Medal Winners)
1st: Tyler Muranelli (144)
3rd: Jaxon Zalepka (106)  /  Jack McCormick (138) 

Tyler Muranelli wrestled his way from the 3-seed to the top of the podium to make it 10 seasons in a row for the Patriots with a District Champion.

 

2/10: FREEHOLD TWP QUAD
Freehold Twp  42  -  Central  30  (BOX SCORE
Middlesex  39  -  Freehold Twp  36  (BOX SCORE)
Robbinsville  57  -  Freehold Twp  18  (BOX SCORE)


2/6: NON-CONFERENCE
Freehold Twp  42  -  Montgomery  35  (BOX SCORE)


2/5: NON-CONFERENCE
Allentown  41  -  Freehold Twp  30  (BOX SCORE)
Freehold Twp: Dubnik (17-1); Grant (18-4); McCormick (16-10); Muranelli (15-13)

1/27: TR EAST DUALS
#1 CBA  63  -  Freehold Twp  12  (BOX SCORE)
CBA: 132 - #5 Sakoutis d. #4 Grant, 3-1 SV
Red Bank  54  -  Freehold Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
Long  Branch 54  -  Freehold Twp  18  (BOX SCORE)


1/24: A-NORTH
Middletown South  57  -  Freehold Twp  9  (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Z Veniskey, Smolensky, Willi, Smith, Sanzio, & Gelpke win by pin
Freehold Twp: Grant (17-3); Zalepka (3-0); McCormick (12-10)


1/20: PINELANDS QUAD
Jackson Liberty  57  -  Freehold Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)
Liberty: (126) #9 Pazinko d. #5 Dubnik, 15-14
Freehold Twp  39  -  Pinelands  34  (BOX SCORE)
TR North  45  - Freehold Twp  30  (BOX SCORE)


1/18: A-NORTH
Manalapan  54  -  Freehold Twp  19  (BOX SCORE)
Manalapan: Braves have won last 10 meetings; Bennett, Spezio, Andrew Mucciolo, Kain, Anthony Mucciolo, Pasquince, Gola, & Cosentino win by pin
Free Twp: Dubnik & Martinez win by pin; Grant majors


1/17: A-NORTH
Freehold Twp  49  -  Marlboro  22  (BOX SCORE)
Free Twp: Dubnik, Grant, Gozsa, Greco, Anthony, & Baugher win by pin
Marlboro: Jang & Leonardo pin; Margolin majors

1/13: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
Ocean Twp  63  -  Freehold Twp  18  (BOX SCORE)
#9 Jackson Memorial  62  -  Freehold Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)
Depaul Catholic  39  -  Freehold Twp  33  (BOX SCORE)


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Freehold Twp - 22nd Place
1 Medal Winner
2nd: Alexander Grant (132)

Freehold Twp: Alexander Grant finished in 2nd place at 132, matching Eric Quartey in 2018 for the highest finish at the SCT all-time for the Patriots.
 

1/3: A-NORTH
Howell  65  -  Freehold Twp 12  (BOX SCORE)
Howell: Machnik, Purrelli, Perez, Colfer, Campese, & Johnston pin; Scafidi & Cassella tech
Freehold Twp: Dubnik (9-0) & Grant (7-1) win by pin

 

12/30: WALTER WOODS TOURNAMENT 
Freehold Twp - 11th Place
1st: Ryan Dubnik (126)
 

12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Mt Olive  69  -  Freehold Twp  8  (BOX SCORE)
Freehold Twp: Grant wins by tech fall; McCormick wins by decision
 

12/19: A-NORTH
Middletown North  52  -  Freehold Twp  21  (BOX SCORE)
Midd North: Cordova, Mustillo, Benbrook, Dwyer, Blewett, Oden & Portman win by pin
Freehold Twp: Gozsa & Dubnik win by fall

 

12/16: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL at Old Bridge
Freehold Twp - 10th Place
1st: Ryan Dubnik (132)
128: Alexander Grant (138)

 

12/14: A-NORTH
Freehold Boro  42  -  Freehold Twp  34  (BOX SCORE)
Free Boro: Stokes, Nieto, Sweeney, Torres, & Sheridan pin in final five bouts to secure win
Free Twp: Dubnik, Meehan & Gozsa win by pin; McCormick techs

 













Freehold Twp Patriots Wrestling