281 Elton-Adelphia Rd.

Freehold, NJ 07728

(732) 431-8460

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

Program Est.
1972

Mascot
Patriots

Colors
Columbia Blue, Navy, and White

Athletic Director

Patrick McEvoy

Head Coach
Mike Gaeta
(1st Season in 2014)

Assistants
George Hebert
Walter Bayne

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
21



6 State Place Winners
(Last: DePierro - 2014)

4 Region Champions
(Last: Morello - 2001)

37 District Champions (Last: DePierro - 2014)


Career Wins Leader
Nick DePierro - 127
(2011-2014)

Season Wins Leader
Ken Brophy - 39
(2010)
Nick DePierro - 39
(2013 & 2014)




Shore Conference Wrestling






Final Record: 12-14
7th Place District 21
13th Place Walter Woods Tournament
3rd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Nick DePierro - 113

2014 Record: 39- / Team Leader in Wins
Set New School Record for Career Wins with 127
Tied School Record for Single Season Wins
6th Place NJSIAA Tournament
2nd Place Region 6
District 21 Champion
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament
2nd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament







2014 Recap

3/9: DePierro Finishes 6th in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agate


113: (Sr) Nick DePierro (6th Place)
PRELIM: Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) md. Dan Ortega (North Bergen)  13-4
    PQ: Lou Raimo (Hanover Park) d. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp)  5-4
    WB1: Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. Vincent Foggia (Northern Burlington)  9-5
    WB2: Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) p. Avery Shay (Don Bosco)  5:40
    WB3: Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. Kareem Askew (Clifton)  6-3
    WBQF: Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. Bobby Jordan (Woodbridge)  UTB 3-2
    WBSEMI: Christopher Tan (Robbinsville) d. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp)  8-2
    5th/6th: Zack Firestone (Clearview) d. Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp)  6-3



3/1: DePierro Finishes 2nd at Regions; Advances to AC

Region 6 Agates


113: (Sr) Nick DePierro (2nd Place)
QF: #2 (Sr) Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. #7 (Jr) Jason Hernandez (Long Branch)  9-3
SF: #2 (Sr) Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp) d. #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall)  7-3
FINAL: #1 (So) Owen McClave (TR South) d. #2 (Sr) Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp)  2-1


138: (Jr) Nino Gagliano (WB1)
PRELIM: #11 (Jr) Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp) d. #6 (Jr) Joe Santamarco (Manalapan)  3-2
QF: #3 (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #11 (Jr) Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)  8-1
WB1: #2 (Sr) Erik Beshada (CBA) d. #11 (Jr) Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)  5-1


160: (Jr) Darius Thoms (Injury Substitution)
PRELIM: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty) p. #13 (Jr) Darius Thomas (Freehold Twp)  2:31



2/22: DePierro Wins Title, Gagliano Places 2nd; Patriots Finish 7th at Districts

D21 Medal Winners


1st Place
113: Nick DePierro

2nd Place
138: Nino Gagliano



2/15: Freehold Twp  41  -  TR East  24
120 Nick DePierro (FT) md. Yoseph Borai  11-2
126 Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  3:45
132 Jeremiah Weber (TRE) d. Nick Mangini  5-2
138 Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Nick D`Arcy  1:31
145 Ken Carrier (FT) d. Jonathan Socks  4-1
152 Connor Heinzmann (FT) d. Michael Moores  6-1
160 Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) d. John Hrabar  7-0
170 Alexander Austin (TRE) p. Roberto Beltrami  0:40
182 Roman Valentin (FT) md. Jake Dallago  9-1
195 Jake Elias (FT) p. Justin Hertler  0:39
220 Ray Tobia (FT) p. Edgar Serrano  0:55
285 Joseph Dietrich (TRE) won by forfeit
106 Mike Plaska (FT) p. Gerard Buono  1:39
113 Edward Rodriguez (TRE) d. Vin Fontana  2-1

2/15: Jackson Memorial  69  -  Freehold Twp  4
113: Freddy Terranova (JM) tf. Vin Fontana  15-0
120: Nick DePierro (FT) md. Zack Baker  13-2
126: Mike Christie (JM) p. Josh Nastarowicz  :27
132: Austin Clarke (JM) md. Nick Mangini  12-0
138: Hunter Reese (JM) by forfeit
145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Connor Heinzman  6-3
152: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  5-1
160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) by forfeit
170: Adante Davis (JM) p. Roberto Beltrami  :50
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Justin Archinaco  1:17
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Jake Elias  :51
220: Austin Ostrander (JM) p. Ray Tobia  3:48
285: Brody Graham (JM) by forfeit
106: Mike Spino (JM) p. Mike Plaska  2:48

2/15: Freehold Twp  36  -  TR North  27
106 Mike Plaska (FT) d. Shawn Kurinzi  6-5
113 Vin Fontana (FT) d. Walter Orellana  5-1
120 Nick DePierro (FT) p. Patrick O'Donnell  3:46
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  1:34
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. James Cauldwell  4-0
138: Nino Gagliano (FT) d. Ryan O'Donnell  6-0
145: Connor Heinzman (FT) d. Joe Orgo  3-1 (SV)
152: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  10-8
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Roberto Beltrami  5:25
182: Roman Valentin (FT) p. Franco Galasso  1:44
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Alex Scherer  5-4
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Andres Espinosa  4:27
285: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Ray Tobia  :42



2/8: Freehold Twp  51  -  Lakewood  17
138 Kemar Chambers (L) d. Alec Archinaco  4-3
145 Marco Quintero (L) d. Ken Carrier  13-6
152 Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) p. Daniel Penuela  1:42
160 Darius Thomas (FT) d. Depreem Powell  17-11
170 Roberto Beltrami (FT) p. Ruben Sihuanca  1:38
182 Roman Valentin (FT) d. Anthony Terry  3-2
195 Jake Elias (FT) won by forfeit
220 Ray Tobia (FT) p. Press Iyamu  1:51
285 Darius Marrow (L) won by forfeit
106 Vin Fontana (FT) p. Yamil Toro  1:48
113 Mike Plaska (FT) tf. Jack Aquino  4:04 15-0
120 Nick DePierro (FT) p. Fransisco Sastre-Robledo  0:17
126 Jaquan Jaquez (L) tf. Joshua Nastarowicz  5:34 15-0
132 Nick Mangini (FT) md. Jobany Joquez  9-0

2/8: Freehold Twp  50  -  Lacey  21
132 Nick Vecci (L) md. Nick Mangini 12-4
138 Matthew Garrity (L) tf. Alec Archinaco  5:42 16-0
145 Connor Garrity (L) p. Connor Ceinzmann  3:53
152 Andrew Garrity (L) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  5-1
160 Kyle Brandt (L) d. Kevin Patten  7-2
170 Darius Thomas (FT) p. Alex Rodriguez  5:59
182 Roberto Beltrami (FT) p. Zach Larney  1:11
195 Justin Archinaco (FT) by forfeit
220 Jake Elias (FT) p. Jacob Post  0:57
285 Ray Tobia (FT) p. Ray DiBenedetto  1:21
106 Vin Fontana (FT) p. Jacob Meimin  5:19
113 Mike Plaska (FT) md. Anthony Datello  9-1
120 Joshua Nastarowicz (FT) by forfeit
126 Nick DePierro (FT) md. Sam Moynihan  20-6



2/1: Freehold Twp  49  -  Manasquan  21
195 Eric Keosseian (M) d. Alex Katyal  3-1
220 Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Jordy Martinez  0:57
285 Ray Tobia (FT) won by forfeit
106 Shawn Saulys (M) won by injury default over Vin Fontana
113 Mike Plaska (FT) p. Francis Faasen  1:00
120 Joshua Nastarowicz (FT) p. Jack Warner  4:58
126 Joseph Ostberg (M) won by forfeit
132 Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Nick Mangini 2:12
138 Alec Archinaco (FT) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  3:49
145 Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Kevin Pompilio  0:56
152 Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) d. Evan Walsh  7-3
160 Kevin Patten (FT) d. Ian McNamara  6-4 (OT)
170 Benny Lavariga-Alderete (FT) d. Thomas Pollock  6-0
182 Roman Valentin (FT) md. Oliver Warner  9-1

2/1: Freehold Twp  39  -  Shore  24
182 Austin Lucisano (S) d. Justin Archinaco  4-3
195 Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Domonic Liana  2:48
220 Ray Tobia (FT) p. Darius Gevas  4:40
285 Dave Musselman (S) won by forfeit
106 Tim Klemser (S) d. Vin Fontan  3-2
113 Mike Plaska (FT) d. Danny Welsh  6-0
120 Joshua Nastarowicz (FT) p. Ulises Guzman  3:06
126 Nick DePierro (FT) p. Kevin Junay  0:42
132 Nick Mangini (FT) d. Kevin Newenhouse  4-3
138 Nino Gagliano (FT) d. Alex Johnson  12-7
145 Sam Koenig (S) d. Brian English  7-3
152 Conor Dowd (S) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  4-2
160 Kevin Patten (FT) p. Luke Lonnie  1:25
170 Zach Goldberg (S) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  3:00

2/1: Freehold Twp  41  -  Manchester  24
170 Bradley Louth (M) d. Roberto Beltrami  5-1
182 Roman Valentin (FT) d. Phillip Pender  6-2
195 Brandon Dahncke (M) p. Taylor Larkin  2:38
220 Garrett Hulse (M) d. Ray Tobia  7-5
285 Rafael Natal (M) won by forfeit
106 Vin Fontana (FT) won by pin over Eyup Yildirim  3:29
113 Christian Carney (M) d. Mike Plaska  5-2
120 Nick DePierro (FT) md. Christopher Rodriguez  12-2
126 Joshua Nastarowicz (FT) p. Nicholas Myers  1:10
132 Nick Mangini (FT) p. Matthew Migliaccio  5:06
138 Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Steven Rodriguez  2:00
145 Connor Heinzmann (FT) md. William Farparan  14-0
152 Jonathan Meaney (M) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  5-2
160 Benny Lavariga-Alderete (FT) p. Isiah Jackson  3:23



1/30: Freehold Twp  42  -  Colts Neck  21
195: Taylor Larkin (FT) d. Vincent Garguilo  12-6
220: Fred Womack (CN) d. Jake Elias  3-2
285: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Joseph Machu  1:56
106: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Dominick Esposito  2-0 OT
113: Austin Maltez (CN) d. Mike Plaska  8-3
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Benjamin Sammarco  4:27
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  0:58
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Nick Mangini  2:55
138: Nino Gagliano (FT) won by forfeit
145: Matthew McAleer (CN) d. Ken Carrier  8-4
152: Connor Heinzmann (FT) d. Ian Pearson  7-2
160: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) won by injury default over Dylan Campbell  1:34
170: Darius Thomas (FT) won by forfeit
182: Justin Archinaco (FT) d. Daniel Guirguis  8-1



1/29: Freehold Twp  39  -  Freehold Boro  27
152: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) d. Alec Eisen  7-0
160: Darius Thomas (FT) d. John DiBari  10-4
170: William Zembricki (FB) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  3:09
182: Jared Aellis (FB) p. Justin Archinaco  5:27
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Dominic Ciarricco  3:17
220: Nicholas Kousoulides (FB) p.Taylor Larkin  2:53
285: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Brody Hopf  1:39
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Noah Weiss  0:27
113: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Colin Monahan  5:39
120: Mike Plaska (FT) p. Dominic Theodosatos  5:26
126: Anthony Cennamo (FB) d. Joshua Nastarowicz  4-2
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. Joseph Cavalere  9-2
138: Christopher Hazell (FB) d. Ken Carrier  7-4
145: Andrew Spinelli (FB) d. Connor Heinzmann  7-4



1/25: Jackson Liberty  59  -  Freehold Twp  7
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Brenden Busacca  3-2
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) d. Ray Tobia  10-8
285: James Loiacono (JL) p. Gianni Mazzone  0:57
106: Nicholas McConnel (JL) d. Vin Fontana  2-0
113: Mike Plaska (FT) md. Nicholas Pellegrino  9-0
120: Michael Russo (JL) d. Nick DePierro  7-2
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  1:47
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Mangini  5:28
138: Brian Mathieu (JL) won by forfeit
145: Kyle Tavaska (JL) p. Mike Crawford  2:39
152: Dominick Regina (JL) md. Theodore Hadjimarkos  9-0
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Darius Thomas  1:15
170: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  3:00
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) md. Justin Archinaco  11-2

1/25: Barnegat  31  -  Freehold Twp  24
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Justin Archinaco  4:07
195: Gregory Moran (B) p. Jake Elias  5:50
220: Alex Katyal (FT) d. Michael Stoma  6-3
285: Austin Jones (B) d. Ray Tobia  5-3
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) md. Vin Fontana  16-7
113: Mike Plaska (FT) p. Nichole Truzack  3:10
120: Joshua Nastarowicz (FT) d. Shemar Jarrett  5-1
126: Nick DePierro (FT) won by forfeit
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. Jovan Mancio  5-1
138: Jared Mancio (B) d. Alec Archinaco  4-2
145: Charles Layer (B) d. Ken Carrier  6-2
152: Richard Schmalz (B) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  4-0
160: Isaiah Scott (B) d. Brian English  6-0
170: Darius Thomas (FT) d. Austin Walker  7-3

1/25: Freehold Twp  36  -  TR East  32
170: Alexander Austin (TRE) md. Darius Thomas  12-2
182: Jake Dallago (TRE) p. Justin Archinaco  2:45
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Justin Hertler  0:57
220: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Edgar Serrano  1:06
285: Joseph Dietrich (TRE) won by forfeit
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Gerard Buono  4:51
113: Mike Plaska (FT) d. Edward Rodriguez  3-1
120: Nick DePierro (FT) d. Yoseph Borai  10-3
126: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  1:43
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. Joseph Davidyock  2-0
138: Jeremiah Weber (TRE) md. Alec Archinaco  10-2
145: Nick D'Arcy (TRE) won by pin over Ken Carrier  3:40
152: Brian English (FT) d. Jonathan Alicchio  5-3 (OT)
160: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) p. Michael Moores  3:54



1/24: Middletown North  48  -  Freehold Twp  24
120: Jack Van Sant (MN) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  3:58
126: Nick DePierro (FT) md. James Shopp  9-1
132: Matt Oden (MN) p. Nick Mangini 5:22
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) won by forfeit
145: Scott Svenson (MN) md. Alec Archinaco  11-0
152: Thomas Anderson (MN) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  4-0
160: Fred Svenson (MN) tf. Darius Thomas  4:12 19-3
170: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Roberto Beltrami  4:40
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Justin Archinaco  5:47
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) won by forfeit
220: Jake Elias (FT) p. Carlton Spence  0:29
285: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Jacob Fish  0:44
106: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Edward Walz  6-0
113: Mike Plaska (FT) md. Logan Santos  12-3



1/18: Monroe  61  -  Freehold Twp  12

285: Nicholas Fromhold (M) d. Ray Tobia  5-1
106: Nicholas Lombard (M) d. Vin Fontana 7-2
113: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Joe Zargo  0:35
120: Shawn Gardini (M) md. Joshua Nastarowicz  11-0
126: Kyle Comerford (M) won by forfeit
132: Salvatore Profaci (M) p. Nick Mangini  3:46
138: Brandon Hyman (M) p. Ken Carrier 2:15
145: Anthony Aversano (M) won by forfeit
152: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) won by forfeit
160: Jeff Byrnes (M) won by forfeit
170: Kevin Creech (M) p. Roberto Beltrami  2:47
182: Chris Brigandi (M) won by forfeit
195: Jesse Bennett (M) won by forfeit
220: Nicholas Goff (M) d. Jake Elias  8-7

1/18: Old Bridge  51  -  Freehold Twp  24
220: Jeff Pabon (OB) d. Alex Katyal  5-4
285: Ray Tobia (FT) p. George Hennen   1:55
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Tanner Corbett  1:09
113: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Nick Botte  0:39
120: Kyle Brown (OB) won by forfeit
126: Stephen Nadera (OB) won by forfeit
132: Thomas Angstadt (OB) md. Nick Mangini  12-2
138: Nick Sodano (OB) p. Ken Carrier  1:03
145: John McCarthy (OB) p. Mike Crawford  2:37
152: Adam Chojnowski (OB) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  5-1
160: Dave Hopman (OB) tf. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  4:00 16-0
170: Dmitriy Mikhol (OB) p. Roberto Beltrami  0:58
182: Michael Yuhos (OB) p. Justin Archinaco  2:57
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Dan Makagon  3:45

1/18: Howell  64  -  Freehold Twp  6
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Jake Elias  1:34
220: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Ray Tobia  12-5
285: Ryan Demian (H) won by forfeit
106: Nick Ciaccia (H) d.Vin Fontana  3-0
113: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Will Rittweger  0:53
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) won by forfeit
132: Anthony Piazza (H) md. Nick Mangini  13-2
138: Josue Pierre-Louis (H) d. Ken Carrier  6-3
145: Jack Rada (H) p. Alec Archinaco  2:00
152: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  4-2
160: Nick Lurski (H) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  3:14
170: Joey Schultz (H) p. Roberto Beltrami  1:37
182: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Justin Archinaco  3:35



1/15: Matawan  54  -  Freehold Twp  9
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Jeremy Oriss  1:09
113: Matt Rohrman (M) d. Brandon Pagano  6-2
120: Josh Nastorowicz (FT) d. Dan Grinberg  10-3
126: Nick DePierro (FT) by forfeit
132: Khalil Haskins (M) md. Nick Mangini  15-4
138: William Rodriguez (M) p. Alec Archinaco  4:48
145: Derrick Wiley (M) d. Ken Carrier  9-6
152: James Pierce (M) md. Hadjimakos  15-7
160: Tyler Angel (M) d. Brian English  16-6
170: Chris Hartigan (M) p. Benny Lavariga  :52
182: Roberto Beltrami (F) p. Andrew Conzo  1:58
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Austin Archinaco  7-0
220: Sultan Abdelaziz (M) p. Jake Elias  3:58
285: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Ray Tobia  3:43



1/13: CBA  58  -  Freehold Twp  12
126: No Match
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Nick Mangini  10-2
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) p. Alec Archinaco  1:40
145: Christian Casselli (CBA) p. Kevin Patten  1:35
152: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  5-1
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) md. Brian English  13-2
170: Ryan Onoshko (CBA) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  1:39
182: William Oxley (CBA) p. Justin Archinaco  2:37
195: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Jake Elias  0:57
220: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Alex Petrocelli  5:30
285: Billy Groesbeck (CBA) won by forfeit
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Vin Fontana  3:43 17-2
113: Carl Vasti (CBA) won by forfeit
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Liam Gallagher  2:58



1/11: Manalapan  49  -  Freehold Twp  21
126: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Edward Vergalasov  0:30
132: Chris Baran (M) d. Nick Mangini  2-1
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) tf. Alec Archinaco  3:30 16-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Kevin Patten  3:41 19-4
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  6-3
160: Grant Paplin (M) p. Brian English  3:02
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  2:36
182: Roberto Beltrami (FT) d. Anthony Torrillo  12-6
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Jake Elias  2:54
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Ray Tobia  0:34
285: Peter Williams (M) won by forfeit
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Michael Goebel  3:40
113: Mike Plaska (FT) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (M) d. Joshua Nastarowicz  4-2

1/11: St. John Vianney  41  -  Freehold Twp  21
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Shane Whelan  1:27
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) won by forfeit
132: Nick Landi (SJV) p. Nick Mangini  2:50
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Ken Carrier  2:38
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) md. Kevin Patten  9-1
152: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) d. Louis Thompson  3-2
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Brian English 1:59
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) md. John Cummins  11-0
182: Matt Falco (SJV) p. Henry Huynh  1:17
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Nick Dery  0:33
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) d. Alex Kaytal  4-2
285: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Micah Clark  2:37
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Luke Ecklof  2:29
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Mike Plaska  11-2

1/11: Freehold Twp  57  -  Marlboro  22
113: Mike Plaska (FT) d. Erik Delgado  4-0
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Jared Shienwald  0:37
126: Shane Mullan (M) won by forfeit
132: Nick Mangini (FT) p. Doukas Mike  4:27
138: Ken Carrier (FT) p. Robert Gluck  1:00
145: Peter Powell (M) p. Kevin Patten  3:48
152: Daniel Saraiva (M) md. Theodore Hadjimarkos  13-4
160: Jeff Goldrosen (M) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  1:32
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) won by forfeit
182: Henry Huynh (FT) p. Lawerence Katsman  2:51
195: Alex Katyal (FT) won by forfeit
220: Jake Elias (FT) p. Chris Owens  0:08
285: Ray Tobia (FT) won by forfeit
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Justin Sheinwald  2:10





1/8: Middletown South  42  -  Freehold Twp  30
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) md. Alec Archinaco  10-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ken Carrier  1:16
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  6-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Darius Thomas 5:00
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) p. Trent Giglio  2:35
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Roman Valentin  10-1
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Sean Killeen  1:45
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) d. Taylor Larkin  7-1
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Ray Tobia  8-0
106: Vin Fontana (FT) won by forfeit
113: Mike Plaska(FT) won by forfeit
120: Nick DePierro (FT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Nick Mangini  5:20



1/4: Pt. Beach  30  -  Freehold Twp  27
113: Mike Plaska (FT) d. Nicholas Antognoli  4-1
120: Nick DePierro (FT) d. John Finnerty  8-2
126: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) won by forfeit
132: Zack Schaller (PB) md. Nick Mangini  9-1
138: Nino Gagliano (FT) d. James Finnerty  10-8
145: Tore Capriglione (PB) md. Ken Carrier  12-0
152: Jake DeLorenzo (PB) won by forfeit
160: Riley Kelly (PB) md. Darius Thomas  13-0
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) d. Jake Fioretti  9-3
182: Roman Valentin (FT) d. Bronson Liguori  6-1
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Cade Watkins  0:43
220: Ray Tobia (FT) d. Forrest Gardner  11-4
285: Thomas D'Amore (PB) won by forfeit
106: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Vincent Storino  5-4




12/30: Patriots Finish 13th at Walter Woods Tournament

Medal Winners


2nd Place
113: Nick DePierro

3rd Place
138: Nino Gagliano




12/27: Morristown  35  -  Freehold Twp  27
126: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Jake Tappen  0:47
132: Declan Patterson (M) md. Nick Mangini  11-3
138: Nino Gaglianp (FT) p. Francis Garcia  1:12
145: Oscar Garcia (M) d. Kevin Patten  10-7
152: Davin Tranfield (M) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  7-5 (OT)
160: Ismael Alvarez (M) md. Darius Thomas  18-10
170: Justin Contreras (M) d. Roberto Beltrami  9-3
182: Jameson Wendel (M) d. Roman Valentin 3-1 (OT)
195: John Savage (M) p. Jake Elias  1:21
220: Alexis Villegas (M) won by forfeit
285: Taylor Larkin (FT) d. Freddy Ruiz  3-1 (OT)
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Thomas Ragucci  0:54
113: Brandon Pagano (FT) won by forfeit
120: Derek Campbell (M) d. Mike Plaska 9-4

12/27: Freehold Twp  60  -  Kinnelon  3
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Michael DeClario  4:33
126: No Match
132: Nick Mangini (FT) won by forfeit
138: Nino Gagliano (FT) won by forfeit
145: Kevin Patten (FT) d. David Slade  5-0
152: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) p. Robert Dellio  0:58
160: Darius Thomas (FT) won by forfeit
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) p. Nicholas Summerville  0:45
182: Roman Valentin (FT) won by forfeit
195: David LoCascio (K) d. Jake Elias 11-6
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) won by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Vin Fontana (FT) won by forfeit
113: Mike Plaska (FT) d. Scott Smith  6-2



12/21: Patriots Finish 3rd at TCNJ Pride Tournament

Medal Winners

2nd Place

113: Nick DePierro
138: Nino Gagliano
195: Jake Elias

3rd Place
106: Mike Plaska





2013 Final Record: 11-14
9th Place District 21
6th Place A-North
2nd Place Kinnelon Tournament
11th Place Walter Woods Tournament
11th Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Led by State-qualifier Nick DePierro, who tied the school record for wins in a season in 2013, and 25-match winner Nino Gagliano,  the Patriots have a strong base to build around as they break in some new starters in the lower half.  Double-digit winners Ken Carrier and Kevin Patten are also returning down here, giving Freehold a nice run in the middleweights.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The loss of heavyweight Hunter Gellman to graduation will sting a bit, but junior Mike Roman (24-9 in 2013) is back, and the varsity experience gained by Darius Thomas. Connor Heinzman, Roman Valentin, Justin Archinaco, and Jake Elias should result in nice turnaround seasons.  This will be a mostly upperclass group that will give problems for some of the teams fielding younger lineups up top.

Outlook: The Patriots will have a lineup loaded with experienced upperclassmen, which should give them an advantage over younger teams and could get them off to a fast start.  They also have a promising new head coach in Mike Gaeta, a former standout at Manalapan, who was a 4-Time college All-American at Springfield.  There are several individuals poised for strong personal seasons, but with an older lineup like this, the Pats are capable of making things very hard on teams and could pull a few surprises this season.


Possible Lineup
Wt.
 Wrestler
2013 Season
106
 (Jr) Vin Fontana

113
 (Jr) Mike Plaska
3-3
120
 (Sr) Nick DePierro
39-9 / 2nd D21, 3rd R6
126
 (Jr) Alec Archinaco
2-3
132
 (So) Nick Mangini
1-3
138
 (Jr) Nino Gagliano
25-8
145
 (Sr) Ken Carrier
15-19
145
 (Jr) Kevin Patten
14-11
152
 (Sr) Connor Heinzman
12-16
152
 (Sr) Teddy Hadjimarkos
0-1
160
 (Jr) Darius Thomas
7-11
170
 (Jr) Michael Romano
24-9
170
 (Sr) Mike Beltrami

170
 (Jr) Roman Valentin
6-15
182
 (Sr) Justin Archinaco
3-18
195
 (Jr) Jake Elias
6-12
220
 (Sr) Ray Tobia
5-8
Hwt


              
                                                
                                        

Graduated in 2013
Wt.
 Wrestler
2013 Season
132
 Ricky Guerino
6-25
132
 Chris Miscia
4-5
145
 Paul Morris
3-10
170
 Bryan Attinson
0-1
170
 Josh Cohen
0-2
170
 Nick Brunetti
23-9
Hwt
 Hunter Gellman
31-10 / 3rd D21
              
                                                
                                        














































































Freehold Township Wrestling / Freehold, NJ Freehold Twp. High School - Shore Conference Wrestling